Select Page
Changing Tides Consultancy & Training Privacy Policy
This privacy policy explains how Changing Tides Consultancy & Training (hereafter to be referred to as: Changing Tides) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Changing Tides Consultancy & Training is committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of confidential information to the extent possible, subject to provisions of Dutch, European or other applicable law. Other than as required by laws that guarantee public access to certain types of information, or in response to legal instruments that authorize access, personal information is not actively shared. In particular, we do not re-distribute or sell personal information collected on our web servers to third parties.

This privacy policy applies to use of the website of Changing Tides and the services of Changing Tides offered through the website. This policy applies to information we collect on the website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the website. The policy is effective as of 7 November 2019. Publication of a new policy automatically voids previous versions. The privacy policy describes which of your data are collected by Changing Tides, for what purpose they will be used, and with whom and under what conditions they can be shared with third parties. The policy also describes how we store the collected data, and how we protect your data from misuse, as well as what your rights are in relation to the personal data provided to us.

When accessing the website, Changing Tides will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit.

Please read the privacy policy carefully before you start using the website. By using the website or by clicking to accept or agree to the terms of use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the privacy policy. If you do not want to agree to the privacy policy, you must not access or use the website.

Topics:
• What data do we collect and how?
• Our marketing and e-mail policy
• How will we use your data?
• How do we store your data?
• Marketing
• What are your data protection rights?
• Use of cookies and pixels
• What types of cookies do we use?
• How to manage your cookies
• Privacy policies of other websites
• Changes to our privacy policy
• How to contact us
• How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect and how?
When you access the website, Changing Tides will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Information you provide to us. The website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the website, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the website.

We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

Information we collect through automatic data collection technology. As you navigate through our website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our website. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems may associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

E-mail information
If you choose to correspond with us through e-mail, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your e-mail address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the e-mail policies below.

Our marketing and e-mail policy
We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your e-mail address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of your information.

All e-mails sent from Changing tides will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us if you no longer desire this. Our e-mails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at any time. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

How will we use your data?
Changing Tides collects your data so that we can:
• Process your order and manage your account, including sending you the weekly e-mail.
• E-mail you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
• Improve our offers and services.

When Changing Tides processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?
Changing Tides securely stores your data on its web server at Budgetwebhosting, Budgetwebhosting is a professional party that has taken technical and organizational precautions to minimize and mitigate as much as possible misuse, loss and corruption of your and our data. Budgetwebhosting does not have access to our mailbox. For information on e-mail, see above.

Changing Tides will keep your personal data for as long as you are a client of Changing Tides, whether paid or non-paid through newsletter subscription or otherwise. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by cleaning our mailing list at Mailchimp and deleting your data in other systems, including payment systems, etc.

In the course of the services provided by Changing Tides sensitive information may be shared with us. Changing Tides treats all information carefully and confidentially. No information is shared publicly or through public networks. Information is stored in equipment with password protection that is locked away physically if not in used by our team. Sensitive information related to assignments is deleted from our systems once the assignment is fully wrapped up and closed as per agreement with the contractor.

What are your data protection rights?
Changing Tides would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request Changing Tides for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Changing Tides correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Changing Tides to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Changing Tides erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Changing Tides restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Changing Tides’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Changing Tides transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:
Call/Whatsapp us at: +31-6 11 322 625
Or write to us: sbakker@changingtides.eu (Suzanne Bakker, contact person for privacy matters)

Use of cookies and pixels
Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Changing Tides reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. Changing Tides reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. Please note, Changing Tides has no control over this website and refers to it only as courtesy.

Third party use of cookies
Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the website are served by third parties, including servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioural) advertising or other targeted content.

Changing Tides does not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
• Functionality – Changing Tides uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
• Advertising – Changing Tides uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Changing Tides sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. Please note, Changing Tides has no control over this website and refers to it only as courtesy.

Privacy policies of other websites
The Changing Tides website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
This Privacy Statement was last revised on 7 November 2019. We may change this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement each time you visit the website.

If we make a significant change to our Privacy Statement, we will post a notice on the homepage of our website for a period of time after the change is made.

If the change has consequences for the way in which Changing Tides uses data previously collected from you, you will receive an e-mail with information about this as well as the possibility to opt out.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about Changing Tides’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Contact person for privacy matters is Suzanne Bakker.

Email us at: sbakker@changingtides.eu
Call/Whatsapp us at: +31 6 11 322 625
Or write to us at: Prins Mauritslaan 120, 2582 LX The Hague, The Netherlands.

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Changing Tides has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the Netherlands, where Changing Tides is based.
Call: +31 88 1805 250
Or find the complaint form via this link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap